PRIVACY, ETC

WHO WE ARE

brap is a charity transforming the way we think and do equality. We support organisations, communities, and cities with meaningful approaches to learning, change, research, and engagement. Our office address is The Arch Unit F1, 48-52 Floodgate Street, Digbeth, Birmingham B5 5SL. We are a charity registered with the Charity Commission and we adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation on data privacy.

 
HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect and access personal data about you when you attend an event/training course, participate in a survey or some other form of research activity, or if supplied from a client in the course of providing them research services. Some research and consultation activities include the use of audio/video recording: we’ll ask you for specific consent before using these.

We may also collect and access personal data about you when you contact us to get further information, or when we feel that you may have a legitimate interest in receiving information about our services. Data will be used for administration of these services.

 
HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect the data we need to administer and provide services that people opt-in to receive, to inform people about services they may be interested in, and to support research and evaluation projects commissioned by clients. The latter includes using personal data for analysis purposes, and may include your gender, age, ethnicity, postcode, email address or other characteristics. Data is aggregated for reporting purposes and personally identifiable data is never passed back to clients or given to any third party, unless you expressly give your prior permission to do so (see ‘With whom we may share your information’ section below).


CLIENT-SUPPLIED INFORMATION

Where a client supplies any of your personal data to us (such as your name or email address) to undertake a research project on their behalf, we act as a data processor and the client retains all rights as the data controller. We generally process your personal data on the basis of a confidentiality or data sharing agreement with the data controller. This will provide the limitations of the purpose(s) for using your data.


WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We may use your information to undertake research or related service for which purpose you or a client originally provided it to us. We will use your contact information (email address, postal address, telephone number), to contact you to:

  • Participate in online surveys, interviews or consultations;

  • Supply follow-up correspondence or administration, such as to provide you with consultation and survey findings and results, if requested.

 

We may also email you after attendance at events or training courses for the purposes of longitudinal evaluation.

 

We may use photographic (or other images) for the purpose of creating news reports or case studies for our clients and our website. We will only use an image of a person aged 16 or over with their prior expressed consent. We may use audio or video recording during our research. Where this is to be used, prior consent will be gained. We will only attribute comments to individuals where prior expressed consent is gained. In all other cases, comments used in reports and/or case studies and other materials will be anonymised.

 

We may use your personal information to enable us to supply you with services and information you may have a legitimate interest in, such as emails about training courses, and your information will be used to administer the service. We will also use your information to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve the services we offer.

 

We will not share your information with any other organisation for any commercial purpose (for example contacting you to sell products or services), other than with your explicit consent.

 

If you have not informed us that you do not wish to receive further information from brap, we may send you direct mail. If you do not wish to receive further emails, you will find an option to unsubscribe in all of our emails. If this option isn’t available for whatever reason, please email brap@brap.org.uk.

 
LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Data protection laws mean that each use we make of personal information must have a ‘legal basis’.  The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation.

Specific consent

Consent is where we ask you if we can use your information in a certain way, and you agree to this. Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time. 

 

Legal obligation

We have a basis to use your personal information where we need to do so to comply with one of our legal or regulatory obligations. For example, in some cases we may need to share your information with our various regulators such as the Charity Commission or to use information we collect about you for due diligence or ethical screening purposes.

 

Performance of a contract

We have a basis to use your personal information where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under that contract.  Examples of this would be if you are buying something from us, applying to work/volunteer with us, or being funded to undertake research.

 

Legitimate interests

We may also process your personal data for our “Legitimate Interests” such as to ensure that any of our marketing is relevant to you, and we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. Where we rely on and process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider any potential impact on you and your rights under current data protection legislation.

 
HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical, electronic and managerial measures) in place to protect your personal details. Your information will be stored securely on our encrypted server at our Birmingham offices and on a secure and encrypted offsite backup stored within the UK.

 
HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR 

Your data will only be kept for as long as it is required to provide a service to you and/or depending on the legal basis upon which we are processing it. Generally, you will be informed of how long your data will be kept for at the point you provide it.

 
YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If you wish to be removed from our database, you can do so by emailing us at brap@brap.org.uk or writing to our office at the address stated above.

 
WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE

You have the following privacy rights:

 

Right to access your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. 

 

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected.  If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.  

 

Right to restrict use of your personal information

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations:  if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; you need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so.

 

Right to erasure of your personal information

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions, you have the right for this to be done. 

 

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

 

Right to object to the use of your personal information

If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests or for scientific/historical research or statistics, you have a right to object to our use of your information. If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably possible.

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at brap@brap.org.uk or write to us at our office address outlined above. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK's Information Commissioner’s Office

 
USE OF WWW.BRAP.ORG.UK

If you visit our website then we may collect and process your personal data if you decide to actively communicate with us and if you subscribe to our newsletters or other services. For statistical analysis and website operational requirements, we may also collect and process technical data when you visit and navigate our website. This may include log files, IP address details, Internet browser and operating system, web tracking data (such as referral URLs), time and date stamps and data for Google Analytics.

brap are not responsible for the content or privacy policy on any website accessed via external website links and once a user clicks on a link to an external site they will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policy.

COOKIES

www.brap.org.uk uses cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. This information helps us improve the site’s content, structure, and functionality. A cookie is small file sent to a web browser by a web server.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. See your browser's 'Help' menu for information on how to do this. Alternatively, you can visit this site for more information about what cookies are and how you can disable or enable them: http://www.aboutcookies.org.

 
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates at www.brap.org.uk/privacy.

 
CREATIVE COMMONS

All articles, reports, and papers on this website to which brap hold copyright are licensed under the Creative Commons License and are therefore free to copy, display, and distribute BUT under the following conditions:

  • Attribution. You must give the original author credit.

  • Non-Commercial. You may not use this work for commercial purposes

  • No Derivative Works. You may not alter, transform, or build upon this work.

For any reuse or distribution, you must make clear to others the licence terms of this work. Any of these conditions can be waived if you get permission from the copyright holder. Nothing in this license impairs or restricts the author's moral rights.

 
CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us here

 brap

The Arch

48-52 Floodgate Street

Birmingham

B5 5SL

 

0121 272 8450

Email us here

 

Registered charity no: 1115990 

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle